KEEPING STUDENTS SAFE: NORTHERN CALIFORNIA WILDFIRES UPDATE

air quality alert thumbnail

November 13, 2018

In the past week, we have again witnessed the devastating effect of wildfires in Northern California. My heart goes out to the students, families, and entire communities impacted by these fires. We offer our immense gratitude to our firefighters and first responders, and mourn the loss of life, property and livelihoods in all parts of our state.

In the days since the Camp Fire began near Chico, air quality in Alameda County remains at levels considered “Unhealthy” by the Bay Area Air Quality Management District. During this time, the Alameda County Public Health Department advises that children should “limit prolonged outdoor exertion.”

The Bay Area Air Quality Management District has called for a winter Spare the Air alert extension for Tuesday, November 13 through Friday, November 16. Unhealthy conditions are expected to persist over this stretch.

The safety of students and staff is always the top priority of every school leader. Schools throughout Alameda County remain open, but districts will continue to follow inclement weather protocols – which may include recess, lunch and PE indoors – as well as limiting and/or canceling after school activities as long as air quality stays at levels deemed unhealthy for students and staff.

Please check your school district’s website for their most current communications on the status of these protocols.

We are committed to working alongside our school districts to maintain the health and safety of our students and families in Alameda County.

Thank you.

Karen

L. Karen Monroe
Alameda County Superintendent of Schools